Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for April, 2009

Quick Update

Hoozah!! I really need a rest! I know I haven’t posted anything for the last few days. I’ve been busy rushing to do my assignments 😛 I hardly had enough sleep until I got severe indigestion. -_-; Even today I still am feeling super sleepy and I couldn’t think straight!

Ah yeah, when I went for my food science lab inspection for my major risk assessment assignment, I found this “art”s made by some anonymous student lol Do you notice anything different from usual?

LOL here’s the close ups!

(more…)

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

I’m officially declaring myself broke now. My anorexic wallet has gone beyond expectation, it becomes skinnier now. Another three days, and it will finally be recharged again *phew!*. 

What happened today? It started off with me buying this because the queue at post office was damn long.A little hand sanitizer. No biggie right? 😀 This comes handy, to me at least, on most occasions. When I went back to post office, there were still thirty people ahead before I could get my turn and there were 2 people taking such a long time with their business. This was when the destruction of my wallet began….. Read on!

(more…)

Read Full Post »

Price: RM41.90, available at Watsons

What it claims: Giving you a matte complexion which is going to last for 16 hours

Size: 0.60 fl oz 18 ml, comes in a small glass jar

(more…)

Read Full Post »

First of all, WHAT A LONG NAME! Haha. Let me present you Maybelline’s new mascara.

Price: RM33.90 at Watsons and Guardian

What it claims: Now, get stylized lashes with 5X the volume and not a single clump. The waterproof Curl Lock Formula sets to a seductive 75-degree curl. For 18 hours of savagely sexy lashes… in just one stroke!

Color available: Feline Black

(more…)

Read Full Post »

Short or long hair??

Throughout my entire life, I’ve been sticking to short hair, except for 8 months with long hair in 2007 (which I cut and finally back to my good old short hair).  The reason why I always have short hair is : My dad doesn’t like his daughters having long hair. LOL. He jokingly added that having long hair is just a waste of shampoo (which is quite right). Come to think of it, my roommate who has a long hair finishes up one whole bottle of shampoo in a month. I am using the same size of bottle and yet after 3 months, I still have some left 😛

Sometimes, I just want a little bit of change so I’ll show you the picture of me with the longest hair I ever had (trust me, it wasn’t that long!) and my current hair length.

(more…)

Read Full Post »

The question above was asked by a friend of mine. We were talking about cosmetics during our lunch few days ago and she started questioning me with some make up application related stuff. The question above was one of her questions which I think I should share my thoughts with 🙂

(more…)

Read Full Post »

Tada..! Yes, I just recently bought sample kit for my beloved roommate (so-called her birthday present). She has a combination skin where her T-zone is very dry and the rest of her face is practically oily. For those who have similar skin type, would you please share any skin care product that might solve her problem? Your help will be very much appreciated :). Anyway, besides the sample kit, I decided to buy a little bit of stuffs for myself teehee :P. I bought a full jar of Kaolin Clay and a sample jar of foundation in Ivory.

Price: Kaolin Clay RM21.90, Foundation RM54.90 (for a full size jar, mine was free)

What it claims: Kaolin Clay is known for its ability to absorb oil without causing dryness and aid in healing acne. Signature Minerals foundation will give you a silky smooth and long lasting finish which is non-drying.

Size: 6g (Kaolin Clay) and 10g (Foundation)

(more…)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »